Contact

Education

2018

  • How Dance Thinks at DOCH, School of Dance and Circus - Uniarts - Stockholm, course program by Eleanor Bauer

2013

  • Bachelor of Dance Victorian College of the Arts, The University of Melbourne

Selected Work

2018

  • Continuous Monument by Alice Heyward and Ellen Davies at MPavilion
  • P∞l with Sam Khoshbin and Asher Shay-Nemirow commissioned by The Watermill Center (US) for Discover Watermill Day
  • Tongue rolls between smiles with Megan Payne, FUR Hairdressing (June), Bus Projects (August) in Lessons from Dancing curated by Zoe Theodore and TO DO / TO MAKE at 215 Albion Street, Brunswick in association with Neon Park, curated by Zoe Theodore and Shelley Lasica
  • Surface Practice with Ellen Davies for ‘EPISODE 6 GUEST, RIGGS (STEPHANIE GUEST + KATE RIGGS) HASTY WORK’ as part of the exhibition WORKAROUND – WOMEN DESIGN ACTION at RMIT Design Hub (Melbourne)
  • A Symmetry Project for St. Michael’s Grammar School, Gasworks Theatre, Melbourne
  • Future City Inflatable with Ellen Davies, Next Wave Festival, Melbourne
  • Solutions with Megan Payne and collaborators commissioned by Practice Studio Practice at Pitch Festival

2017

  • Mutter, Matter (in development at Lucy Guerin Inc. 2018), first iteration November, Prenzlauer Berg
  • Imaginary Dances in the frame of Alternativen zum Selbst with works by Lulu Obermayer and Jule Flierl, Performing Arts Festival Berlin, Kunsthaus KuLe
  • Beyond Before (Woolloomooloo), 2017, curated by Lee Mèir in re-dance, ada studio, Uferstudios, Berlin.
  • Calling You and Yours Truly, Companion Species in the frame of Crystal Anniversary, VULVA CLUB #15, hosted by Female Trouble at Tanztage 2017, Sophiensaele, Berlin

2016

  • Before The Fact, commissioned for the Keir Choreographic Award, Dancehouse, Melbourne
  • Now Is Not The Place, Murray White Room, Melbourne

2015

  • SHIP with Rachell Clark, NAH DRAN, ada Studio, Uferstudios, Berlin

Selected Collaborations

2019

  • Choreography for Jacqui Shelton in the frame of ‘Octopus’ at Gertrude Contemporary
  • Temporary Title, 2015 by Xavier Le Roy and Scarlet Yu, Haus der Kultur der Welt, as part of the event Life Forms, Berlin and at Centre National de la Danse - Pantin, as part of the series, Repertoire
  • Still Untitled by Xavier Le Roy, Centre National de la Danse - Pantin, as part of the series, Repertoire
  • That which was once familiar by Zoë Bastin, c3 Contemporary Art Space, Melbourne

2018

  • Aggression Play with Rowan Oliver and Jess Gall for group show Itchy at Seventh curated by Lorilee Yang
  • Right of Reply for ‘Brief Sheet’ by Augusta Vinall Richardson
  • Light, colour and quiet conversations by Sarah Aiken, presented as a part of Critical Mass in Melbourne Fringe at Brunswick Mechanics Institute
  • BEHAVIOUR part 7 by Shelley Lasica, TO DO / TO MAKE at 215 Albion Street, Brunswick in association with Neon Park, curated by Zoe Theodore and Shelley Lasica
  • We Can’t Wait Much Longer by Noodlerice + Friends at The Watermill Center for TIME BOMB: The 25th Annual Watermill Center Summer Benefit & Auction (USA)
  • Sinkhole by Jess Gall, Arini Byng and Rebecca Jenson at Irene Rose gallery, Melbourne
  • Line & Curve by Rowan Oliver, Alaska Projects, Sydney
  • Temporary Title, 2015 by Xavier Le Roy and Scarlet Yu, Tanzplattform Deutschland, PACT Zollverein, Essen
  • Replay (2004) by Eszter Salamon, Choreographic Lab and Performance, Abbotsford Convent (Dancehouse, Melbourne, Lucy Guerin Inc. and Balletlab) 2018
  • BEHAVIOUR part 7 by Shelley Lasica, Union House, The University of Melbourne

2017

  • Snails by Grażyna Roguski, Times New Romantic, (M.I/mi1glissé), Berlin
  • Aggregate by Alexandra Pirici, Neuer Berliner Kunstverein (n.b.k.)
  • pool (no water), performative reading of Mark Ravenhill’s text with Joel Mu, Lulu Obermayer and Jule Flierl, Kunsthaus KuLe in the frame of #swimminginapooloffriends curated by Lulu Obermayer and Nora Almes, Gallery Weekend Berlin
  • Between Us, or Who Cares About Resolution by Roni Katz, DOCK 11 (Berlin) and Performing Arts Forum (France)
  • We are the Monsters by Colette Sadler (Antwerp, Le Mans, Hardelot, Hull, Nottingham, Jena)

2016

  • outside before beyond by Alicia Frankovich, Kunstverein für die Rheinlande und Westfalen Düsseldorf
  • MANON LESCAUT, MANON LET'S GO (after Puccini, but not really) by Lulu Oberymayer, Uferstudios, SODA graduation at Hochschulübergreifendes Zentrum Tanz Berlin (HZT)
  • The Soft Act of Killing (text) by Agata Siniarska, SODA presentation, Hochschulübergreifendes Zentrum Tanz Berlin (HZT)
  • RADICAL TOGETHERNESS with Stefan Jovanovic, Architectural Association, London
  • Snails by Grażyna Roguski, Potnia Theron. The animal in science and art. An exhibition of the Custody of the TU Dresden Altana Gallery
  • Animal Companion by Hana Lee Erdman, NGBK, Berlin
  • Shine Theory by Alicia Frankovich in collaboration with District and HAU (Berlin), Aesthetics of Resistance programmed by Julia Lazarus and Suza Husse.
  • We are the Monsters by Colette Sadler (Brighton Dome, Nottingham, The Lowry, Manchester)
  • Temporary Title, 2015 by Xavier Le Roy and Scarlet Yu, Festival d'automne à Paris, Centre Georges Pompidou
  • Mommy by Louise Trueheart, House of Xanadutzi. Club H.Ø.D. IMPULSTRANZ, Vienna
  • Signals by Alexandra Pirici, Berlin Biennale (BB9), Kunst-Werke Institute for Contemporary Art
  • TRANSCENDING, for peace by Lilach Livne, Sydney Biennale (20BoS), Critical Path
  • Camel by Geoffrey Watson, Next Wave Festival, Melbourne
  • SOFT REALITY by Chloe Chignell, KINGS ARI, Melbourne

2015

  • Temporary Title, 2015 by Xavier Le Roy and Scarlet Yu, Kaldor Public Art Projects, Carriageworks, Sydney
  • Fluids by Alexandra Pirici, a reinvention of Allan Kaprow’s Happening Fluids (1967), Potsdamer Platz, Berlin
  • Reflections by Mia Lawrence, THINK BIG festival, Munich
  • Five Dance Constructions and Some Other Things (1960/61) including Huddle (1961), Slant Board (1961) and Scramble (1961) by Simone Forti, Index Foundation, Stockholm
  • Unser Refrain by Michael Poetschko (Berlin)
  • Title In Process (2015) and excerpts from Low Pieces (2009-2011) by Xavier Le Roy, Venice Biennale (Biennale College-Danza)
  • Animal Companion by Hana Lee Erdman, ‘we, animals / transference (dt)’ exhibition at Meinblau Project space, curated by Anne Hoelck and ‘Erotic Objects’ in the frame of ‘Objects, Animals and Perversions’ at DOCK 11, Berlin
  • Dancing Days by Stefan Dreher, DANCE Festival, Munich
  • THANKSBODYDANCE by Leah Marojevic, ada Studio, Uferstudios, Berlin
  • I Want To Believe - Explorations of Time and Texture #2 by Tarren Johnson, Tatwerk, Berlin

2014

  • Intermission by Maria Hassabi / ‘Framed Movements’ exhibition, ACCA (Australian Centre for Contemporary Art), Melbourne Festival
  • DANCERNESS, performative reading of Becky Hilton’s manifesto at Helen Grogan’s ‘Specific In-Between’ (The Choreographic Negotiated In Six Parts): Part 4: Ambiguous edges (philosophy, dance, choreography), Australian Centre for Contemporary Art (ACCA), Melbourne Festival
  • An Artist in Your Backyard by Becky Hilton, through Dancehouse, Melbourne
  • Australian Suburban Living Project or Harvest by Geoffrey Watson, developed into Camel, 2016 Next Wave Festival, Melbourne
  • Drift (1974) by Trisha Brown, transmitted by Lauren Jenkins, Le Mouvement – Performing the City festival, Biel/Bienne, Switzerland

2013

  • Groupness by Becky Hilton, Pieces for Small Spaces, Lucy Guerin Inc., Melbourne

Assistance

  • Micro Revolution by Judith Sanchez Ruiz and New Group, ACUD MACHT NEU Berlin, 2015
  • Lilach Livne’s workshop Neo-Abstract & The Non-Image: Issues of Spirit and Embodiment at Impulstanz Vienna

Writing

  • Future City Inflatable, a conversation co-written with Ellen Davies for To Do / To Make 2 at 215 Albion Street, Brunswick in association with Neon Park, curated by Zoe Theodore and Shelley Lasica, October 21st 2018
  • Performing Formats: HYPERLANDS, Performance Paradigm #13, edited by Erin Brannigan, Caroline Wake, Hannah Matthews
  • She remembers, This Container issue 5, hosted by Carrierbag festival, Danse Atelier, Copenhagen
  • Kaya(review) by Yuko Kaseki and Antonis Annisegos, Viereinhalb Sätze (4.5)
  • Before The Fact, This Container issue 2
  • Our disappearing present (contributor) by Benjamin Forster for Next Wave Festival 2016
  • Temporary Title, 2015 by Xavier Le Roy and Scarlet Yu for Kaldor Public Art Projects blog
  • They Come At Dawn - GDF, a collective writing for the future, Indigo Dance Festival, Performing Art Forum (PAF)
  • FRAGMENTS: A Collective Archive of Textual Trouvailles – State of the Art Berlin (contributor)
  • Anti-Obscurantism, Dancehouse Diary #8 ‘ WHAT THE BODY CAN DO – DANCE AND ETHICS
  • Written reflection on An Artist in Your Backyard by Becky Hilton, supported by Dancehouse, Melbourne
  • Shared Division, published in Dancehouse Diary #7 ‘THE SACRED AND THE PROFANE – RITUALS OF NOW’, 2014
  • NAKEDNESS IS A PROCESS NOT A STATE, Dancehouse Diary #6 ‘THE BODY IN THE RAW – NUDITY, TODAY’, 2014

Editing

  • Betraying Ambition by Diego Agulló
  • In the beginning was a copy by Agata Siniarska for In Between Festival publication, Poland (texts by Hermann Heisig, Peter Pleyer, Agata Siniarska)

Presentation/Host

  • Delegate Speaker at Revision Summit #18 at Kraftwerk Berlin, November 2018
  • P0$$€ dance and reading group host, with text by Superstudio (1971) and Deborah Birch (2018), October 2018, Stockholm
  • Panel presenter at PROCESS LOOP: ATMOSPHERE: Time, Space and the Senses, May 2016, Melbourne

Teaching

  • The Center, Berlin
  • St. Michael’s Grammar School, Melbourne

Residencies/Collective structures

2018

  • Full time residency at Lucy Guerin Inc for the development of Mutter, Matter
  • Within Practice 7-day meeting and symposium, Stockholm
  • ‘Body Politics’ at Bus Projects, Melbourne, with Shelley Lasica, Bridie Lunney and Torie Nimmervoll, and Eugenia Lim and participants
  • International Summer Residency project at Watermill Center with Robert Wilson (USA)

2017

  • Belgrade AIR residency with Leah Marojevic
  • Performance Lab with Anna Halprin, Mountain Home studio, Kentfield, California, 2017
  • Guest at Mills College with Sherwood Chen and Daria Halprin, 2017
  • Poetry Week, Performing Arts Forum, Summer University, St. Erme, France, 2017
  • Elsewhere & Otherwise, Performing Arts Forum, St. Erme, France, 2017
  • Arts House 4 Walls residency
  • The Pool (collective), #newfoundland, Mechelen, Belgium

2016

  • CND (centre national de la danse) residency (Paris) with The Pool (collective)
  • Centro per la Scena Contemporanea: Choreographic Research Week (Bassano, Italy), supported by BMOTION festival (Roberto Cassarotto) and Dancehouse, Melbourne
  • danceWEB Scholarship Programme 2016 in the frame of ImPulsTanz – Vienna International Dance Festival with the mentorship of Tino Sehgal and Louise Höjer
  • Zagreb Dance Centre (Zagreb Plesni Centar, ZPC) residency
  • 2016 ‘Out-Of-Time’ Residency at Lucy Guerin Inc.

2015

  • Indigo Dance Festival, PAF, Performing Arts Forum, Summer University, St. Erme, France, 2015

Awards/Support

2015/16

  • Graduate Mentorship Scholarship (Victorian College of the Arts, The University of Melbourne), mentored by Sandra Parker

2014

  • Ian Potter Cultural Trust
  • Attestation sur l’honneur - Centre National de la Danse, Paris
  • Artstart grant from the Arts Funding Division of the Australia Council for the Arts

2011

  • Victorian College of the Arts and Music Endowment Scholarship for Dance